Results‎ > ‎

2011 Winter Series - Race 4

posted 3 Jul 2011, 04:42 by Peter and Barbs   [ updated 4 Jul 2011, 00:14 ]
3 July 2011 - At last: A win for Hosking! 


Peter Hosking came across the line first in the latest race in the Winter Series of races run by New England Mountain Bikers (NEMTB) on Sunday.  The race was run on a shortened 9.3 km track at the Armidale Pine Forest as one section was closed due to muddy sections.  In what is believed to be a first, the first three finishes were riding Santa Cruz bikes.  Giants and Yetis were relegated to minor places.  Hosking has been second in countless NEMTB races and has finally won one.  He was pushed all the way by Ben Brunckhorst for line honours.  Ben finished just 3 seconds behind Peter after nearly one and a half hours riding.  Third was John Hamilton.

In the Junior short track race, Bailey Thomas won from Jayden Williamson from Inverell.  The 2 lap Sports Female race was won by Shireen Brunckhorst from Julie Williamson.  Julie came over from Inverell and was impressive in her first mountain bike race.  The 2 lap Sports Male race was won by Clarry Butcher from his brother Rob.  The U15 Race was won by Bella Hosking, who continues to improve.  Fiona Brunckhorst easily beat Holly Harris to win the female U19 race while Ben Brunckhorst won from Angus Trenerry in the males race.

Rowena Stockton came over from Dorrigo to win the Open Female race from Nina Stone.  In the open Male category, Peter Hosking won from John Hamilton with the fast improving Greg Manttan third.

The next race on the calendar is the Grafton race in the GNATPACK Mid North Coast series on Sunday 17th July.  The 5th NEMTB Winter series race in Armidale in on 7th August.

The AGM for NEMTB in on Wednesday 27th July starting at 7 pm at the Wicklow Hotel.  This will be followed by ‘The Logies” with trophies for a variety of categories covering the past year.  All members are invited to come along to this meeting and celebration.








Winter Series Race 4
Place Place          
Class Outright Rider Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Finish Time
  By Gender          
Junior





1
Bailey Thomas 00:11:54 00:09:50 00:09:53 00:31:37
2
Jayden Williamson 00:12:18 00:10:14 00:11:08 00:33:40
Sports Female




1
Shireen Brunkhorst 00:38:03 00:37:48
01:15:51
2
Julie Williamson 00:42:01 00:45:34
01:27:35
3
Barb Hosking 00:43:10 00:54:23
01:37:33
4
Caroline Chapman 00:56:19

00:56:19
Sports Male




1
Clarry Butcher 00:36:50 00:49:20
01:26:10
2
Rob Butcher 00:42:36 00:47:38
01:30:14
U15 Females




1 5 Bella Hosking 00:43:58 00:53:34
01:37:32
2 6 Katherine Hosking 00:41:52

00:41:52
U19 Females




1 1 Fiona Brunkhorst 00:29:38 00:29:49 00:32:15 01:31:42
2 2 Holly Harris 00:30:37 00:33:12 00:34:01 01:37:50
U19 Male




1 2 Ben Brunkhorst 00:25:54 00:26:17 00:26:10 01:18:21
2 7 Angus Trenerry 00:29:42 00:30:36 00:32:57 01:33:15
3 8 Sam Hutton 00:29:53 00:31:57 00:35:12 01:37:02
4 9 Peter Platts 00:30:38 00:33:13 00:33:58 01:37:49
Open Female




1 3 Rowena Stockton 00:36:53 00:37:36 00:40:08 01:54:37
2 4 Nina Stone 00:42:28 00:45:57
01:28:25
Open Mens




1 1 Peter Hosking 00:25:29 00:26:24 00:26:25 01:18:18
2 3 John Hamilton 00:25:49 00:28:02 00:28:47 01:22:38
3 4 Greg Manttan 00:26:44 00:28:25 00:28:29 01:23:38
4 5 Steve Chapman 00:26:50 00:28:46 00:29:37 01:25:13
5 6 Peter Harris 00:26:08 00:32:25 00:28:46 01:27:19
6 10 James Harris 00:29:10 00:30:20
00:59:30


Comments