Results‎ > ‎

2012 Summer Series Race 4 Results - 27/2

posted 27 Feb 2012, 01:31 by Michael Wooster   [ updated 27 Feb 2012, 03:47 by Peter and Barbs ]

SAFETY ISSUE : Unsupervised children playing on the track

We had major issues with unsupervised children playing on the track. This caused a number of riders to have to stop or take evasive moves. It is the responsibility for the parents to supervise their own children. Adults with young children cannot leave them to play while they ride. Children are not to go onto any part of the track including bridges and berms while races are in progress.

THE RESULTS :

NEMTB held the forth round of their Summer Series of Mountain Bike races on Monday afternoon.  There were 43 riders hitting the Kookaburra Crest track in Armidale for the two races. 

The winner of the Open Men’s division was again David Harris.  David had to work very hard as Greg Manttan pushed him right to the finish line to win by just 2 seconds.  David was hot off the plane after returning from the National Championships in Adelaide on the weekend.  Dave completed his 8 laps in a time of 39:27.  Third was Anthony Bamford (7 laps in 36:01).

Holly Harris just returned arrived after winning the U19 National Title and rode very strongly to win the Elite women’s race (7 laps in 38:42).  Jo Benham was very strong as she completed 7 laps in 39:16.

Ben Brunckhorst became the 3rd member of the 8-lap club.  His amazing ride saw him win the U19 event with 8 laps in a time of 39:48.  Harrison Munday goes from strength to strength as he finished 2nd (7 laps in 37:37).  Peter Platts was 3rd (7 laps in 40:16).

There was lots of competition in the U15 Men’s race with 16 riders competing.  Michael Harris won (6 lap in 35:56) from Angus Gasbarri (6 laps in 39:36) with Jack Parker 3rd (6 laps in 41:12).

The U15 Female race was again won by Kathryn Hosking (6 laps in 37:23) from Emily Wooster (5 laps in 36:17) and Bella Hosking (5 laps in 40:02).

Lisa Harris (6 laps in 41:16) won the Open Women’s race from Nina Stone (5 laps in 36:16) and Sonia Wrenford-Mobbs (5 laps in 37:53).

There were two young riders completing the short course for Dirtmasters with Riley Sinclair and Jordan Blanch showing impressive form.

The next race in the Summer Series will be held next Monday on the Kookaburra Crest track in Armidale.  The Female and Juniors race starts at 5.30pm with rego at 5.15pm.  The Men’s and Elite Female race starts at about 6.10 am.  Both races last for 35 minutes with riders completing as many laps of the 2.3 km track as possible.  Riders of all ages and abilities are welcome to race.

Also, the Biggest Mountain Bike Event ever held in the region, the UNE 12 Hours In The Piney, is fast coming up.  It is on March 10 from 10 am to 10 pm at the Armidale Pine Forest.  The club has prepared a top class cross-country track for the event.  Entries need to be by Friday this week if you want the $10 early bird discount.






Name
Laps                   Lap 1             Lap 2             Lap 3             Lap 4             Lap 5             Lap 6             Total                               Average











Dirtmaster Short Course








Sinclair Riley 2 15:00.8 13:32.7 - - - - 28:33.5 14:16.8
Blanch Jordan 1 17:17.2 - - - - - 17:17.2 17:17.2

Open Womens 










Harris Lisa 6 06:39.9 06:43.8 06:49.2 06:52.8 07:33.1 06:37.7 41:16.5 06:52.7
Stone Nina 5 07:06.4 07:28.0 07:25.2 07:06.5 07:10.5 - 36:16.6 07:15.3
Wrenford-Mobbs Sonya 5 07:04.1 07:27.5 07:46.2 07:43.5 07:52.3 - 37:53.6 07:34.7
Hosking Barb 5 07:36.7 07:29.9 07:31.6 08:12.8 07:38.0
39:19.3 07:51.9

U15 Female










Hosking Katherine 6 06:05.5 05:55.2 06:12.6 06:25.8 06:24.3 06:19.9 37:23.3 06:13.9
Wooster Emily 5 07:09.2 06:57.1 07:42.8 07:24.8 07:04.0 - 36:17.9 07:15.6
Hosking Bella 5 08:06.4 07:46.6 08:04.5 07:43.6 08:21.4 - 40:02.5 08:00.5

U15 Male










Harris Mick 6 06:07.0 05:45.1 06:04.9 05:58.5 06:01.8 05:59.0 35:56.3 05:59.4
Gasbarri Angus 6 06:04.2 06:28.7 06:39.4 06:48.2 06:49.1 06:47.2 39:36.8 06:36.1
Parker Jack 6 06:09.2 06:42.7 06:52.7 07:08.0 07:40.5 06:39.6 41:12.7 06:52.1
Lamb Oscar 5 06:35.6 06:46.0 07:14.1 07:23.9 07:25.5 - 35:25.1 07:05.0
Munday Hugh 5 06:58.4 06:54.2 07:12.5 07:33.4 07:31.7 - 36:10.2 07:14.0
Brown Jackobe 5 07:20.8 08:43.9 08:01.1 08:31.3 09:02.4 - 41:39.5 08:19.9
Franke Ethan 4 09:09.5 09:53.7 09:45.6 09:35.1 - - 38:23.9 09:36.0
Sinclair Harry 4 10:36.9 09:19.0 10:40.5 10:56.1 - - 41:32.5 10:23.1
Wooster Harry 4 11:20.3 11:47.4 11:14.4 09:59.4 - - 44:21.5 11:05.4
Fittler Lawson 3 19:38.1 7.53.8 08:06.2 - - - 35:34.4 11:51.5
Harper Andrew 3 11:30.7 13:32.1 12:05.9 - - - 37:08.7 12:22.9
Fittler lachlan 3 19:42.7 09:08.6 09:42.4 - - - 38:33.7 12:51.2
Schmude Will 3 11:13.1 11:20.0 21:39.3 - - - 44:12.4 14:44.1
McLeod Hugh 1 13:18.8
- - - - 13:14.4 13.14.4
Franke Bailey 2 13:14.4 16:21.6 - - - - 29:36.0 14:48.0
Fittler Emerson 2 21:26.7 12:47.4 - - - - 34:14.1 17:07.1




Name
Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Total Ave













Elite Women










Harris Holly 7 05:32.2 05:25.1 05:32.7 05:29.7 05:32.2 05:40.9 05:29.6 - 38:42.4 05:31.8
Benham Jo 7 05:33.7 05:37.4 05:29.1 05:37.0 05:43.8 05:38.3 05:36.9 - 39:16.2 05:36.6













Open Men










Harris David 8 04:41.9 04:53.8 14:35.4 04:55.9 05:00.4 04:59.2 04:59.8 04:56.9 39:27.6 04:56.0
Manttan Greg 8 04:50.9 04:47.5 04:58.8 04:55.7 05:00.7 04:58.7 05:00.7 04:56.3 39:29.3 04:56.2
Bamford Anthony 7 04:55.6 04:59.4 05:04.7 05:08.7 05:14.4 05:15.2 05:23.0 - 36:01.0 05:08.7
Harris Peter 7 04:53.2 05:11.2 05:19.6 05:17.6 05:22.7 05:19.0 05:15.7 - 36:39.0 05:14.1
Hosking Peter 7 05:14.1 05:01.6 05:06.3 05:36.2 05:16.5 05:20.2 05:29.0 - 37:03.9 05:17.7
Blanch Jason 7 05:18.9 05:12.1 05:27.5 05:37.3 05:22.6 05:23.1 05:20.3 - 37:41.8 05:23.1
Chapman Steve 7 05:21.5 05:25.0 05:39.1 05:41.1 05:40.8 05:40.6 05:26.0 - 38:54.1 05:33.4
Benham Matt 7 05:31.2 05:43.3 05:31.4 05:33.1 05:43.6 05:33.7 05:26.5 - 39:02.8 05:34.7
Scott Hamilton John 7 05:16.6 05:36.6 05:50.5 05:54.2 06:07.2 05:51.0 06:05.3 - 40:41.4 05:48.8
Wooster Michael 6 05:58.7 05:54.6 05:51.8 05:54.8 06:08.4 05:59.1 - - 35:47.4 05:57.9
Schmude Damien 6 05:40.9 05:59.3 05:58.7 06:14.8 06:12.8 06:19.4 - - 36:25.9 06:04.3
McPherson Graham 6 05:52.4 05:53.2 05:54.8 06:29.7 06:29.8 06:20.3 - - 37:00.2 06:10.0
Harris James 6 05:27.0 06:40.8 06:40.6 06:20.5 06:17.2 07:13.3 - - 38:39.4 06:26.6













U19 Male











Brunckhorst Ben 8 04:49.7 04:55.9 04:57.5 04:51.8 05:00.9 05:01.9 05:03.7 05:07.1 39:48.5 04:58.6
Munday Harrison 7 05:02.3 05:07.7 05:10.9 05:18.7 05:37.3 05:53.3 05:27.0 - 37:37.2 05:22.5
Platts Peter 7 05:29.3 05:25.6 05:32.4 05:54.0 06:17.3 05:47.5 05:50.3 - 40:16.4 05:45.2





Comments