Results‎ > ‎

2012 Summer Series Race 5 Results - 5/3

posted 5 Mar 2012, 01:00 by Michael Wooster   [ updated 5 Mar 2012, 14:59 by Peter and Barbs ]

The 5th race in the Summer Series was run on Monday afternoon. There was quite a bit of rain about but there were still 29 brave mountain bike riders who hit the Kookaburra Crest track.  The course was slippery and as a result nearly all riders put in slower times than last week.

In the first race Nina Stone won the Open Women’s race.  She bucked the trend with her 5 laps in 35 mins and 15 seconds being her best performance of the season.  She will be looking for 6 laps next week!  Nina was followed by Georgie Harwood and Lisa Harris.

The Under 15 boy’s race was won by Mick Harris (6 laps in 35:51) from the fast improving Angus Gasparri (6 laps in 39:34).  Third was Hugh Munday with Lachlan Fittler forth.

Kathryn Hosking rode strongly through the mud to win the Under 15 Girls race (6 laps in 37:26).  Second was Emily Wooster who continues to take huge chunks of seconds off her lap times.  She will be looking to join the 6 lap club next week.  Third was and Bella Hosking who is also improving.

In the second race Greg Manttan finally had a win after finishing 2nd in all the other Summer Series races.  Dave Harris was having a rest after winning the Australian Series (All Mountain Cup) on the weekend and Greg took advantage.  He completed his 7 laps in a time of 36 mins flat.  Peter Hosking didn’t crash this week and came second (7 laps in 37:31) with Peter Harris third (7 laps in 37:44).

Ben Brunckhorst rode strongly yet again to win the Under 19 race (7 laps in 37:16) from the fast-improving Sam Hutton (7 laps in 40:44).  Peter Platts was third.

Special mention needs to go to Georgie Harwood who backed up from the first race to race again in the second race.

The Summer Series continues next Monday afternoon with the Women’s and Junior’s racing at 5.30 pm (rego at 5.15pm) and the men’s and elite women’s race at 6.10 pm.  These races take place at Kookaburra Crest and riders of all abilities are welcome.

This Saturday the club is all set for the biggest mountain biking event the region has ever seen: UNE 12 Hours In The Piney.  This 12 hour multi-lap mountain bike race takes place from 10 am to 10 pm on 10th March at the Armidale State Forest.  Further entries are welcome.  Check out the webpage for more information www.nemtb.com.au



Race 1
Name
Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Total Ave











Open Womens 








Stone Nina 5 06:41.2 06:55.6 07:00.0 07:28.0 07:11.1 - 35:15.9 07:03.2
Harwood Georgie 3 21:01.1 09:58.3 10:07.1 - - - 41:06.5 13:42.2
Harris Lisa 2 06:30.8 25:30.3 - - - - 32:01.1 16:00.6











U15 Female









Hosking Katherine 6 05:54.8 06:25.7 06:06.3 06:25.7 06:10.8 06:23.0 37:26.3 06:14.4
Wooster Emily 5 06:45.2 07:18.7 06:59.9 07:05.2 06:59.2 - 35:08.2 07:01.6
Hosking Bella 5 07:22.3 07:25.0 07:31.5 07:26.5 07:46.5 - 37:31.8 07:30.4











U15 Male









Harris Mick 6 05:42.4 05:58.1 05:52.8 06:06.0 06:17.7 05:54.6 35:51.6 05:58.6
Gasbarri Angus 6 06:11.0 06:46.4 06:47.7 06:41.3 06:37.5 06:30.4 39:34.3 06:35.7
Munday Hugh 5 06:38.5 06:50.3 07:03.9 07:29.9 08:18.6 - 36:21.2 07:16.2
Fittler Lachlan 5 07:42.4 08:09.5 08:16.0 08:14.5 10:34.6 - 42:57.0 08:35.4
Schmude Will 4 09:12.7 10:58.6 09:49.5 08:43.6 - - 38:44.4 09:41.1
Franke Ethan 4 09:09.7 09:49.4 10:26.6 09:58.8 - - 39:24.5 09:51.1
Wooster Harry 4 09:31.7 10:25.2 10:28.7 09:01.3 - - 39:26.9 09:51.7
McLeod Hugh 4 09:34.5 10:29.3 11:08.5 11:25.2 - - 42:37.5 10:39.4
Franke Bailey 3 13:18.8 12:02.6 13:58.1 - - - 39:19.5 13:06.5
Fittler Emerson 1 29:42.9 - - - - - 29:42.9 29:42.9


Race 2

Name
Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Total Ave












Open Men










Manttan Greg 7 05:24.3 05:04.4 05:02.4 05:02.9 05:06.8 05:02.8 05:16.4 36:00.0 05:08.6
Hosking Peter 7 05:19.3 05:35.2 05:24.1 05:21.6 05:22.3 05:09.7 05:18.9 37:31.1 05:21.6
Harris Peter 7 05:16.2 05:21.3 05:24.6 05:26.4 05:32.3 05:23.2 05:20.5 37:44.5 05:23.5
Harris Ben 7 05:26.3 05:50.1 05:45.9 05:36.1 05:39.8 05:48.4 05:44.6 39:51.2 05:41.6
Chapman Steve 7 05:58.2 06:03.3 05:45.0 05:41.1 05:44.9 05:36.1 06:01.4 40:50.0 05:50.0
Scott Hamilton John 6 05:46.9 05:47.9 05:57.3 05:59.8 06:03.6 05:55.0 - 35:30.5 05:55.1
Harris James 6 05:43.8 05:59.9 06:00.8 06:14.1 06:24.5 06:03.4 - 36:26.5 06:04.4
Schmude Damien 6 06:02.0 05:57.5 06:25.5 06:17.3 06:16.4 06:13.8 - 37:12.5 06:12.1
Platts Bill 6 06:33.1 06:23.0 06:29.5 06:30.7 06:18.8 06:31.4 - 38:46.5 06:27.7
Lamb Dave 6 06:44.6 06:30.7 06:53.2 07:07.8 07:07.4 07:26.3 - 41:50.0 06:58.3












Open Womens










Harwood Georgie 4 10:06.6 09:53.9 09:36.8 09:58.6 - - - 39:35.9 09:54.0












U19 Male










Brunckhorst Ben 7 05:21.8 05:10.8 05:12.6 05:15.0 05:21.6 05:24.4 05:30.2 37:16.4 05:19.5
Hutton Sam 7 05:53.0 05:44.7 05:42.9 05:39.6 05:48.2 05:51.3 06:04.8 40:44.5 05:49.2
Platts Peter 6 06:00.0 05:45.4 05:28.8 05:33.7 06:05.9 06:10.6 - 35:04.4 05:50.7






Comments