Results‎ > ‎

2013 Walcha Westpac Rescue Helicopter Teams Challenge 20/10/13

posted 21 Oct 2013, 20:13 by Michael Wooster   [ updated 22 Oct 2013, 00:52 by Peter and Barbs ]
This year saw a great turn out of teams and individuals take on the challenge....results as follows...a big thanks to all who had a go and helped to raise vital funds for our choppers...

Also a big thanks goes to Michael and Megan Wooster who modified the NEMTB timing system to suit the event and completed the timing with the assistance of Emily Wooster and the Westpac crew!

Check out the great participation and performances from the other members of the NEMTB. 

Cat. / Team Name Rider's Name No. Time Place





Team 11KM



Blue Panthers Liam Lamb 603 0:36:36 1
Blue Panthers Jacob Smith 604 0:36:36 1
Blue Panthers Cooper Mills 605 0:36:36 1
Canode Racing Nathan Lewis 606 0:43:40 2
Canode Racing Noah Lewis 607 0:37:17 2
Canode Racing Declan Lewis 608 0:43:38 2
JAG Jonah Moon 621 0:49:55 3
JAG Graham Garner 622 0:49:58 3
Stace Family Nicole Stace 612 0:52:07 4
Stace Family Will Stace 613 0:51:31 4
Billings Family Paul Billings 609 0:54:00 5
Billings Family June Billings 610 0:54:03 5
Billings Family Laura Billings 611 0:54:06 5
Maccas Anthea Macpherson 600 1:12:17 6
Maccas Amber Mcpherson 601 1:12:19 6
Maccas Darcy Macpherson 602 1:01:51 6
Little Cameron Little 624 1:18:54 7
Little Archie Little 625 1:18:56 7
Little Sinclair Little 626 1:16:26 7
Happy Hunters Hamish Hunter 615 1:20:11 8
Happy Hunters Charles Hunter 616 1:01:28 8
Happy Hunters Lachie Hunter 617 1:20:17 8





Individual 11KM



solo Joe Kermode 665 0:31:28 1
solo Jake Murray 652 0:31:36 2
solo Jorjie Ledingham 658 0:35:40 3
solo Sam Livingston 661 0:37:22 4
solo Ben Livingston 662 0:40:53 5
solo Jan Hannemann 655 0:41:24 6
solo Todd Hannemann 656 0:41:27 7
solo Tom Nivison 651 0:43:08 8
solo Felicity Nivison 650 0:43:25 9
solo Prue Morgan 660 0:43:29 10
solo Grace Ledingham 659 0:49:15 11
solo Ben Hall 627 0:51:56 12
solo Simon Nivison 628 0:52:02 13
solo Katrina Warden 618 0:55:33 14
solo Zac Warden 619 0:55:43 15
solo Ian Crawford 653 1:00:17 16
solo Isabella Crawford 654 1:00:19 17
solo Cath Little 664 1:16:32 18





Team 30KM Junior



Team Anthem Josh Chisolm 400 1:49:19 1
Team Anthem Kathryn Hosking 401 1:49:17 1
Team Anthem Nick Chisolm 402 1:49:08 1
Sweet Ride Tyson Lyon 403 2:41:08 2
Sweet Ride Lincoln Lyon 404 2:41:09 2
Sweet Ride Shaun Murray 405 1:55:12 2
B.A.D. Dominc Flanagan 406 2:48:05 3
B.A.D. Brhenin Sweeney 407 2:48:09 3
B.A.D. Angus Greig 408 2:48:11 3
Combo Riders Henry Perrottet 409 2:45:48 4
Combo Riders Isabelle Perrottet 410 3:58:03 4
Combo Riders Frank Perrottet 411 3:58:11 4





Individual 30KM Junior 


solo Jack Feltham 452 1:20:31 1
solo Angus Gasbarri 450 1:38:35 2
solo Jono Larkin 458 1:40:13 3
solo Oscar Lamb 454 1:43:10 4
solo Brent Rees 455 1:46:55 5
solo Declan Ackers 451 1:49:10 6
solo Rob Butcher 453 1:49:50 7
solo Nathan Gilder 564 2:15:15 8
solo Thomas Wake 456 2:26:17 9





Team Community 30KM


Upper Middle Bikies Bill Wake 504 1:32:08 1
Upper Middle Bikies Jack Wake 505 1:40:11 1
Upper Middle Bikies Doug Blackburn 503 2:04:23 1
Ham Cheese & Tomato Mitch Hanneman 506 2:05:32 2
Ham Cheese & Tomato Curtis Humpries 507 2:05:32 2
Ham Cheese & Tomato David Stevens 508 2:05:35 2
Coogless Scott Kermode 509 2:11:46 3
Coogless Kevin Mathes 510 2:20:45 3
Coogless Gerry Moran 511 2:20:49 3
MCM  Michelle Wake 500 2:22:30 4
MCM  Carolyn Feltham 501 2:42:29 4
MCM  Melanie Ledingham 502 2:42:32 4
Xtreme Chalkies Delena Tibbs 302 3:14:24 5
Xtreme Chalkies Bernadette Bimingham 300 3:14:32 5
Xtreme Chalkies Terry Curran 301 3:14:46 5





Individual 30KM Community


solo Darrell Kingdom 558 1:59:14 1
solo Fiona Chisolm 552 2:03:42 2
solo Jillian Auld 559 2:11:05 3
solo Rachel Butcher. 553 2:11:55 4
solo Michelle Rees 557 2:11:57 5
solo Sue Crawford 563 2:15:16 6
solo Michael Chambers 562 2:25:59 7
solo Sam Mayo 551 2:30:10 8
solo Lisa Garthe 550 2:30:13 9
solo David Sweeney 555 2:50:40 10
solo Simone Sweeney 556 2:50:41 11
solo Billinda Auld 554 3:03:53 12
solo Jacqui Perrottet 561 3:58:17 13





Team 70KM Male



Cops & Robbers Michael Sozou 135 3:45:09 1
Cops & Robbers Greig Stier 136 3:45:11 1
Cops & Robbers John Hiscox 134 3:45:14 1
B2B Phils Boys George Garner 146 3:48:02 2
B2B Phils Boys Matt Moon 147 3:48:06 2
Missing Links Bruce McLean - CW 138 3:51:39 3
Missing Links Steve Livingstone 139 3:51:41 3
Missing Links Peter Rohr 137 3:51:51 3
Roy's Boy's Paul Gellie 132 3:38:44 4
Roy's Boy's Grant Ryan 133 3:54:58 4
Roy's Boy's Nigel Bourne 131 3:57:13 4
No Easy Day Anthony Pearce 116 4:04:53 5
No Easy Day Warren Ryan 118 4:04:54 5
No Easy Day Steven Neuss 117 4:04:56 5
Cogtyred Lachlan McPhie 143 4:07:25 6
Cogtyred Phil Thomas 144 4:07:25 6
Cogtyred Michael Wooster 145 4:07:25 6
Westpac Hardheads Rick Maher 113 4:34:33 7
Westpac Hardheads Malcolm Nash 114 4:34:36 7
Westpac Hardheads Darren Taylor 115 4:34:39 7
Team Killen Michael Killen 110 4:43:16 8
Team Killen Cameron Killen 111 4:43:16 8
Team Killen Anthony Killen 112 4:43:16 8
Totally unprepared Hugh Nivison 124 4:54:36 9
Totally unprepared Jamie Crossing 122 4:54:40 9
Totally unprepared Craig Morgan 123 4:54:40 9
Numbutts Scott Merhulik 106 4:56:55 10
Numbutts Peter Merhulik 105 4:57:40 10
Numbutts Steve Cutmore 104 4:57:44 10
Uneasy Riders Col Peterson 140 4:58:21 11
Uneasy Riders Paul Gorrick 142 4:58:28 11
Uneasy Riders Sam Gorrick 141 4:58:31 11
Ruff rider Mick Kirk 107 5:19:15 12
Ruff rider Mick Vanderwolf 109 5:21:28 12
Ruff rider Ken Porter 108 5:25:48 12
Fat Bastards Rob Aitkin 101 5:31:49 13
Fat Bastards Mark Aitkin 102 5:31:50 13
Fat Bastards Nick Jackson 103 5:31:52 13
Studio Two Nicholas Brown 119 5:38:13 14
Studio Two Steve Nott 121 5:38:28 14
Studio Two Malcolm Larkin 120 5:38:32 14
Nitrous Bruce Haigh 126 5:53:48 15
Nitrous Graeme Schwenke 125 5:53:52 15
Nitrous Colin Wheeldon 127 5:53:55 15





Individual 70KM Male


solo Tom Hooper 181 2:58:22 1
solo Chris Feltham 153 3:05:37 2
solo Wilfried Keller 179 3:35:57 3
solo Graeme Wall 154 3:36:57 4
solo Steve McMeniman 183 3:38:15 5
solo Tony McMeniman 184 3:38:17 6
solo Michael Ebbs 157 3:44:08 7
solo Ken Oldfield 160 3:46:26 8
solo Ian Rees 172 3:48:44 9
solo David Ledingham 178 3:51:44 10
solo Eric Kennedy 168 3:56:47 11
solo Cameron Greig 173 3:57:17 12
solo Clarry Butcher 164 3:57:34 13
solo Bernard Chisolm 156 4:00:35 14
solo Dave Lamb 167 4:01:08 15
solo Stephen Ramage 151 4:02:28 16
solo Alan Pursche 161 4:20:13 17
solo Chris Mammen 155 4:24:17 18
solo Stephen Want 180 4:32:25 19
solo Mark Hardman 162 4:38:52 20
solo Richie Hardman 163 4:38:54 21
solo Patrick Stace 174 4:39:44 22
solo David Munday 171 4:43:39 23
solo Graeme Blackman 176 4:53:32 24
solo Alister Rout 185 5:00:38 25
solo Dave Rubie 170 5:03:51 26
solo Robbie Blair 182 5:08:56 27
solo Graeme Smith 150 5:18:14 28





Tandem 70KM



Double Trouble Peter/Bella Hosking 199 4:12:10 1





Team 70KM Female



wobbsies Melinda Atkin 200 6:01:26 4
wobbsies Anita Hunter 201 6:01:21 4
wobbsies Bernadette Jackson 202 6:01:24 4
Guyra 5 Stacie Arendale 203 5:02:59 1
Guyra 5 Linley Ryan 204 5:03:01 1
Guyra 5 Nic Rooke 205 5:03:03 1
Buzzards Narelle Malcolm 252 5:55:29 3
Buzzards Pip White 207 5:55:29 3
Buzzards Jenni Jackson 208 5:55:45 3
Wild things/wild ones Louise Tindall 212 5:23:13 2
Wild things/wild ones Kath Gwynne 213 5:23:13 2
Wild things/wild ones Robyn Hade 214 5:23:13 2





Individual 70KM Female


Solo Jo Benham 256 3:40:18 1
Solo Judi Wark 251 4:21:12 2
Solo Jane Lamb 253 4:30:46 3
Solo Pauline Raffaelle 255 4:54:38 4
Solo Catriona O' Shea 250 5:03:54 5





Team 70KM Mixed



Love Shack Rachel Greig 306 4:35:36 1
Love Shack Virginia Crawford 307 4:35:36 1
Love Shack Andrew Crawford 308 4:35:40 1
B2B2 Allison Thomas 314 4:35:42 2
B2B2 Andrew Munkan 312 4:35:44 2
B2B2 Anthony Wood 313 4:35:52 2
Team Munday Samuel Munday 310 4:43:25 3
Team Munday Jacqui Munday 309 4:43:31 3
Team Munday Hugh Munday 311 4:43:37 3
The A Team Brandon Armstrong 303 4:44:36 4
The A Team Bailey Armstrong 304 4:44:38 4
The A Team Flynn Armstrong 305 4:44:40 4





Extreme Team 100KM


High on Bikes Bill Perrottet 4 5:19:29 1
High on Bikes Dave Mills 5 5:19:44 1
High on Bikes Peter Malcolm 6 5:19:26 1
MCP Chris Hakanson 1 5:34:59 2
MCP Peter Egner 2 5:35:01 2
MCP Martin Danke 3 5:34:56 2





Extreme Individidual 100KM


Jason Blanch Jason Blanch 56 4:10:30 1
Michael Klassen Michael Klassen 55 4:41:50 2
Daniel Raffaelle Daniel Raffaelle 54 5:04:39 3
Ashley Saint Ashley Saint 53 5:45:46 4



Comments