Results‎ > ‎

2014 Summer Series Race 2 - SportUNE - 10/2/2014

posted 10 Feb 2014, 01:45 by Michael Wooster   [ updated 24 Feb 2014, 14:43 by Stephen Chapman ]

The mountain bike track at Sport UNE was dry, dusty and fast on Monday afternoon for NEMTB’s race 2 in the summer series of Monday afternoon races.  There was another great turnout with over 50 riders competing against the clock and each other for the second week in a row in the Summer Series.  In this series, riders complete as many laps as possible in 35 min.

In the first race the full track Dirtmasters division was won by Harry Wooster who rode around the 5 km track in a time of 21 min 25 sec.  The short course race was won by Lilly Roff from Sarah Harris and Jessie Wilson.  The Open Women’s race was a hard fought affair with three riders crossing the line almost together after two laps of just over 16 mins each.  Sonya Wrenford-Mobbs was first, just in front of Emily Wooster and Bella Hosking.  In the Under 15 race, the girl’s section was won by Jorjie Ledingham while the boys was won by a flying Lawson Fittler.

The second race saw some exciting lap times that shows clearly how the quality of local mtb riding is continuing to rise.  The Elite Women’s race was won by Holly Harris who completed 3 laps in a time of 43 min 7 sec.  She was followed by Katherine Hosking who stopped the clock at 45 min 21 sec for her 3 laps.  Holly and Katherine look in great shape as they prepare for the National Championships early in March where they will attempt to defend their national titles won last year.  There was massive line-up in the Men’s Open race and 16 year old Michael Harris showed yet again that he is the fastest mtb racer in the region.  Michael completed 3 laps in a time of 40 min 29 sec.  His second lap of 13 min 20 sec was a new lap record for the 5 k Sport UNE track.  Second was Dave Harris (3 laps in 40 min 58 sec) closely followed by Andrew Whitehill and Jack Feltham.

Next Mondays race is on at the Pine Forest, starting near the second gate when travelling out from Armidale.  Race 1 starts at 5.30 pm (for juniors and Open Women) with race 2 starting at 6.15 pm (for Elite Women and Open Men).  Rego needs to be competed by 15 mins prior to the start.  Riders of all abilities are invited to attend and people without a MTBA licence needing to pay $20 for a day licence.

Everyone is encouraged to organise their team for the up-coming UNE 12 Hours in the Piney.  This great event will be on at the Pine Forest, starting and finishing at Charleston Willows, on March 22.  Check out the webpage www.nemtb.com.au of facebook for more information.

 



See the Summer Series Points PDF attached to the bottom of this page.

Race 1
Name
Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Total Average








Dirtmaster Full Lap





Wooster Harry 1 21:25.5 - - 21:25.5 21:25.5
Rottcher Tristan 1 22:11.8 - - 22:11.8 22:11.8
Biddle Hamish 1 22:21.4 - - 22:21.4 22:21.4








Dirtmaster Short Course





Roff Lily 3 08:02.3 07:57.9 08:50.9 24:51.1 08:17.0
Harris Sarah 3 08:03.6 08:08.2 08:55.5 25:07.3 08:22.4
Wilson Jesse 2 12:22.4 12:34.6 - 24:57.0 12:28.5
Benham Angus 2 13:32.6 15:09.2 - 28:41.8 14:20.9
Benham Emily 2 14:38.5 14:19.0 - 28:57.5 14:28.8
Zuber Alexanda 1 23:25.9 - - 23:25.9 23:25.9








Open Womens






Wrenford-Mobbs Sonya 2 16:09.1 16:23.3 - 32:32.4 16:16.2
Wooster Emily 2 16:13.2 16:23.1 - 32:36.3 16:18.1
Hosking Bella 2 16:15.1 16:24.0 - 32:39.1 16:19.5
Hosking Barb 2 18:34.9 19:10.5 - 37:45.4 18:52.7
Stone Nina 2 19:56.5 20:32.9 - 40:29.4 20:14.7
King Jacqui 2 19:58.4 20:33.5 - 40:31.9 20:15.9
Cooper Emma 1 17:30.2 - - 17:30.2 17:30.2








U15 Female






Ledingham Jorjie 1 24:28.0 - - 24:28.0 24:28.0
King Alex 1 26:10.7 - - 26:10.7 26:10.7
Harris Amie 1 26:19.0 - - 26:19.0 26:19.0
Biddle Phoebe 1 26:27.8 - - 26:27.8 26:27.8








U15 Male






Fittler Lawson 2 16:18.1 16:20.1 - 32:38.2 16:19.1
Roff Luke 2 19:46.6 20:09.2 - 39:55.8 19:57.9
Wake Tom 1 24:29.3 - - 24:29.3 24:29.3


Race 2
Name
Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Total Ave








Elite Women





Harris Holly 3 14:12.2 14:14.1 14:40.7 43:07.0 14:28.7
Hosking Katherine  3 14:29.3 15:08.0 15:43.9 45:21.2 15:07.1
Benham Jo 3 15:09.2 15:12.9 15:35.2 45:57.3 15:19.1








Open Male





Harris Michael 3 13:29.7 13:20.7 13:39.5 40:29.9 13:30.0
Harris David 3 13:31.6 13:36.8 13:50.3 40:58.7 13:39.6
Whitehill Andrew 3 13:35.5 13:46.0 13:43.4 41:04.9 13:41.6
Feltham Jack  3 13:48.5 13:48.4 13:33.1 41:10.0 13:43.3
Harris Ben 3 14:18.2 14:10.3 14:04.3 42:32.8 14:10.9
Hosking Peter 3 14:31.6 14:35.8 14:59.5 44:06.9 14:42.3
Scott-Hamilton John 3 14:15.3 14:54.4 15:35.2 44:44.9 14:55.0
Munday Hugh 3 15:01.9 15:10.2 14:48.7 45:00.8 15:00.3
Rumble Stephen 3 13:41.7 13:50.5 18:20.2 45:52.4 15:17.5
Whitford Paul 3 15:16.0 15:16.8 15:20.9 45:53.7 15:17.9
Benham Matthew 3 14:59.4 15:17.5 15:38.6 45:55.5 15:18.5
Harris Peter 2 13:50.6 13:38.8 - 27:29.4 13:44.7
Chapman Stephen 2 15:40.7 15:17.1 - 30:57.8 15:28.9
Butcher Clarry 2 15:45.0 15:16.9 - 31:01.9 15:31.0
Ledingham Dave 2 15:42.5 15:52.6 - 31:35.1 15:47.6
Wooster Michael 2 15:47.0 15:50.1
31:37.1 15:48.6
Wake Bill 2 16:14.4 15:54.8 - 32:09.2 16:04.6
Feltham Christopher 2 16:12.5 16:31.3 - 32:43.8 16:21.9
Billings Paul 2 18:06.4 15:27.7 - 33:34.1 16:47.1
Wake Jack 2 16:54.5 16:57.7 - 33:52.2 16:56.1
Pain Bruce 2 17:31.2 17:27.0 - 34:58.2 17:29.1
Platts William 2 19:49.9 19:11.4 - 39:01.3 19:30.7
Harris James 1 14:35.1 - - 14:35.1 14:35.1
Taylor Stuart 2 16:29.5 17:19.3 - 33:48.8 16:54.4








Open Women





Munday Jackie 2 18:13.4 17:48.9 - 36:02.3 18:01.1



Ċ
Peter and Barbs,
10 Feb 2014, 13:58
Comments