Club Champions

Club Champions Trophies

The Club Champions Trophies are usually awarded at the AGM and Awards Night.

The following trophies are awarded:

  • Open Female Champion to the fastest Female rider

  • Open Male Champion to the fastest Male rider

  • U15 Junior Female Champion to the fastest U15 Female rider

  • U15 Junior Male Champion to the fastest U15 Male rider

Junior of the Year Award is awarded to the Junior member of the club who has combined participation, club spirit and outright performance to be a model for all other riders. The award is judged by the executive committee.

Junior Encouragement Award is awarded to the young rider who has demonstrated the commitment and spirit but has yet to achieve the level of performance of their peers.

Club Spirit Award is awarded to the club member who goes above and beyond!

For previous winners are listed below.

2021

U15 Male Champion : Kalean Blair

U17 Female Champion: Bethan Palfreyman

U17 Male Champion: Toby Inglis

U19 Female Champion : Emily Palfreyman

Open Female Champion : Katherine Hosking

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

2020

U15 Female Champion : Bethan Palfreyman

U15 Male Champion : Kalean Blair

U17 Female Champion: Emily Palfreyman

U19 Female Champion : Isabella Hosking

U19 Male Champion : Tumi Thorsteinsson

Open Female Champion : Katherine Hosking

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

2019

Club Spirit Award : James Harris

Junior of the Year : Emily Meehan

U15 Junior Female Champion : Emily Benham

U15 Junior Male Champion : Toby Inglis

Open Female Champion : Holly Harris

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

Junior Encouragement : Lilly McCook

2018

Club Spirit Award : Richard Blake

Junior of the Year : David Cook

U15 Junior Female Champion : Sabrina Ho

U15 Junior Male Champion : Charlie Wark

Open Female Champion : Holly Harris

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

Junior Encouragement : Olive Tutt

2017

Club Spirit Award : Paul Billings

Junior of the Year : Angus Apps

U15 Junior Female Champion : Olive Tutt

U15 Junior Male Champion : Harry Wooster

Open Female Champion : Holly Harris

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

Junior Encouragement : Lucy Cook

National Titles/Results (2017/18 Season)

Cross Country Marathon National Championships

XCM U17 Men - 10th Sam Feltham

XCM Junior Women - 2nd Emily Wooster

XCM Elite Women - 3rd Holly Harris

XCM Elite Men - 8th Michael Harris

XCM Masters 5 Men - National Champion David Harris

Open Men Half Marathon - 12th Michael Wooster

Cross Country Olympic National Championships

XCO U15 Men - 16th Oscar Shepheard, 17th Sam Davis

XCO U17 Women - 1st Isabella Hosking, 5th Sabrina Ho, 7th Olive Tutt, 11th Emily Meehan

XCO U17 Men - 20th Sam Feltham, 32nd Tumi Thornsteinsson, 33rd Harry Wooster, 34th Hamish Chalmers, 35th William Schmude, 36th Joel McIntyre

XCO Junior Women - 5th Emily Wooster

XCO Junior Men - 7th David Cook, 12th Angus Apps, 20th Fergus McQueen, 27th Sam King, 31st Duncan Chalmers, 32nd Harry Graham, 33rd Mark Robinson

XCO U23 Men - 2nd Michael Harris

XCO Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

XCO Masters Men 3 - 6th Peter Harris

XCO Master Men 4 - 2nd Andrew Whitehill, 11th Anthony Chick

XCO Master Men 5 - 2nd David Harris, 10th John McQueen

XCO Master Men 8 - 5th Trevor Weston

XC Team Relay - 6th - NEMTB - Fergus McQueen, Peter Harris, Stephen Rumble, Emily Wooster

- 10th NEMTB - David Cook, Jack Feltham, Isabella Hosking, John McQueen

Cross Country Eliminator National Championships

XCE U15 Men - 3rd Sam Davis, 7th Xavier Munsie, 10th Charlie Wark, 11th Archi Lawrence, 12th Alexander Zuber

XCE U17 Men - 9th Hamish Chalmers, 10th Tumi Thornsteinsson, 11th Jack Sewell, 12th Archie Chick, 13th Harry Wooster, 14th Charlie Smith, 15th Fletcher Jackson

XCE Junior Women - 5th Emily Wooster

XCE Junior Men - 4th Fergus McQueen, 8th Angus Apps, 12th David Cook, 16th Duncan Chalmers, 17th Mark Robinson, 19th Sam King, 20th Harry Graham, 21st Nick Graham

XCE U23 Men - 1st Michael Harris, 4th Jack Feltham

XCE Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

XCE Elite Men - 4th Nathan Whitehill

XCE Master 3 Men - 2nd Peter Harris

Cross Country Olympic National Series

XCO U15 Men - 32nd Fraser McQueen

XCO U17 Women - 3rd Isabella Hosking, 5th Olive Tutt, 13th Emily Meehan

XCO U17 Men - 30th Sam Feltham, 38th Harry Wooster, 42nd William Schmude, 45th Archie Chick, 49th Hamish Chalmers

XCO Junior Women - 7th Emily Wooster

XCO Junior Men - 9th Angus Apps, 13th David Cook, 28th Fergus McQueen, 29th Sam King, 44th Duncan Chalmers, 46th Harry Graham

XCO Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

XCO Elite Men - 3rd Michael Harris

XCO Masters 3 Men - 12th Damien Schmude

XCO Masters 5 Men - 7th John McQueen

XCO Masters 7 Women - 2nd Jo Wauch

XCO Masters 8 Men - 2nd Trevor Weston

Oceania Championships - Dunedin NZ

XCO Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

XCO U23 Men - 7th Michael Harris

XCO Masters 3 Men - 1st David Harris

2016

Club Spirit Award : Chris Feltham

Junior of the Year : Isabella Hosking

U15 Junior Female Champion : Isabella Hosking

U15 Junior Male Champion : Sam Feltham

Open Female Champion : Holly Harris

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

Junior Encouragement : Angus Apps

National Titles/Results (2016/17 Season)

Cross Country Marathon National Championships

XCM U15 Men - National Champion Harry Wooster

XCM U17 Women - National Champion Emily Wooster

XCM Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

Cross Country Olympic National Championships

XCO U15 Men - 17th Will Schmude, 20th Hamish Chalmers

XCO U17 Women - 2nd Isabella Hosking, 4th Emily Wooster

XCO U17 Men - 12th David Cook, 23rd Fergus McQueen, 30th Duncan Chalmers, 40th Sam Feltham

XCO Junior Men- 17th Angus Apps, 32nd Harry Graham

XCO Junior Women - National Champion Katherine Hosking

XCO U23 Men - 10th Michael Harris, 15th Jack Feltham

Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

Master Men 4 - 5th Andrew Whitehill

Master Men 5 - National Champion David Harris

Master Men 8 - 2nd Trevor Weston

XC Team Relay - 2nd - NEMTB - David Harris, Holly Harris, Michael Harris, Fergus McQueen

- 3rd NEMTB - Peter Hosking, Katherine Hosking, Jack Feltham, Angus Apps

- 7th NEMTB - John McQueen, Isabella Hosking, David Cook, Duncan Chalmers

Cross Country Short Course National Championships

XCC Junior Women - National Champion Katherine Hosking

XCC Junior Men - 10th Angus Apps, 14th Harry Graham

XCC U17 Men - 3rd David Cook, 8th Duncan Chalmers, 13th Joe Sewell

XCC U15 Men - 7th William Schmude, 10th Hamish Chalmers

XCC Master 5 Men - National Champion David Harris, 3rd John McQueen

Cross Country Olympic National Series

XCO U15 Men - 9th Harry Wooster, 12th William Schmude, 13th Hamish Chalmers, 28th Fletcher Jackson

XCO U17 Women - 3rd Isabella Hosking, 4th Emily Wooster, 11th Alison Billings, 13th Lucy Cook

XCO U17 Men - 13th David Cook, 15th Fergus McQueen, 23rd Duncan Chalmers, 32nd Sam King, 43rd Sam Feltham, 53rd Joe Sewell

XCO Junior Women - Series Winner Katherine Hosking

XCO Junior Men - 13th Angus Apps, 26th Harry Graham

XCO Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

XCO Elite Men - 12th Michael Harris, 20th Jack Feltham

XCO Masters 2 Men - 17th Matt Wysel

XCO Masters 4 Men - 6th Andrew Whitehill

XCO Masters 5 Men - 12th David Harris, 15 John Scott-Hamilton, 16th Paul Billings

Oceania Championships - Toowomba

XCO Elite Women - 2nd Holly Harris

XCO U23 Men - 13th Michael Harris, 16th Jack Feltham

XCO Junior Women - 2nd Katherine Hosking

XCO Junior Men - 18th Angus Apps, 28th Harry Graham

2015

Club Spirit Award : Paul Whitford

Junior of the Year : Emily Wooster

U15 Junior Female Champion : Emily Wooster

U15 Junior Male Champion : David Cook

Open Female Champion : Holly Harris

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

Junior Encouragement : Grace Ledingham

National Titles/Results (2015/16 Season)

Cross Country Marathon National Championships

XCM U15 Male - 5th Harry Wooster

XCM U17 Female - National Champion Emily Wooster

Cross Country Olympic National Championships

XCO U15 Female - National Championship Isabella Hosking

XCO U15 Male - 13th Sam Feltham, 15th Harry Wooster

XCO U17 Female - National Champion Katherine Hosking, 4th Emily Wooster, 8th Sarah Schalk, 14th Grace Ledingham

XCO U17 Male - 16th Fergus McQueen

XCO Junior Male - National Champion Michael Harris, 5th Jack Feltham

XCO U23 Female - National Champion Holly Harris

XC Team Relay - National Champions - NEMTB - David Harris, Holly Harris, Michael Harris, Jack Feltham

- 3rd NEMTB - Peter Hosking, Katherine Hosking, John McQueen, Fergus McQueen

Cross Country Short Course National Championships

XCC A Grade Women - 3rd Holly Harris, 4th Katherine Hosking

XCC A Grade Men - 14th Michael Harris, 19th Jack Feltham

XCC B Grade Women - 2nd Isabella Hosking, 7th Emily Wooster, 8th Sarah Schalk

XCC C Grade Women - 11th Grace Ledingham

XCC C Grade Men - 23rd Sam Feltham, 24th Harry Wooster

Cross Country Olympic National Series

XCO U15 Women - 2nd Isabella Hosking

XCO U15 Men - 5th Harry Wooster, 7th Sam Feltham

XCO U17 Women - 4th Emily Wooster, 9th Sarah Schalk, 10th Alison Billings, 12th Grace Ledingham

XCO U17 Men - 15th Fergus McQueen, 30th David Cook, 33rd Angus Apps, 34th Duncan Chalmers, 36th Tom Cannington, 37th Jo Sewell

XCO Junior Women - Series Winner Katherine Hosking

XCO Junior Men - 3rd Michael Harris, 6th Jack Feltham

XCO Elite Women - 5th Holly Harris

XCO Masters 50+ Men - 20th Paul Billings

Cross Country Short Course Series

XCC A Grade Women - Series Winner Katherine Hosking, 5th Holly Harris

XCC A Grade Men - 5th Michael Harris, 9th Jack Feltham

XCC B Grade Women - 2nd Isabella Hosking, 3rd Emily Wooster, 12th Sarah Schalk

XCC C Grade Men - 4th David Cook, 9th Angus Apps, 14th Duncan Chalmers, 15th Sam Feltham, 18th Harry Wooster, 19th Jo Sewell, 32nd Tom Cannington

Oceania Championships - Queenstown NZ

XCO U17 Women - 2nd Katherine Hosking

XCO Junior Men - 3rd Michael Harris, 6th Jack Feltham

XCO U23 Women - 3rd Holly Harris

2014

Club Spirit Award : David Harris

Junior of the Year : Jack Feltham

U15 Junior Female Champion : Katherine Hosking

U15 Junior Male Champion : Lawson Fittler

Open Female Champion : Holly Harris

Open Male Champion : Michael Harris

Junior Encouragement : Josh Chisholm

National Titles/Results (2014/15 Season)

XCO U23 Female - 2nd Holly Harris

XCO U19 Male - 6th Michael Harris, 14th Jack Feltham

XCO U17 Female - National Champion Katherine Hosking

XCO U17 Female - National Series Winner Katherine Hosking

XCO U17 Male - 24th Josh Chisholm

XCO U15 Female - National Championships - 2nd Emily Wooster, 3rd Isabella Hosking

XCO U15 Female - National Championship Series - 2nd Emily Wooster, 3rd Isabella Hosking

XCO U15 Male - 8th Nick Chisholm

XCO Masters 3/4 Male - 5th David Harris

XC Team Relay - 4th NEMTB

Oceania Championships - Toowomba

XCO U23 Female - 4th Holly Harris

XCO U19 Male - 9th Michael Harris

XCO U17 Male - 14th Josh Chisholm

XCO U17 Female - 4th Katherine Hosking

XCO U15 Female - 2nd Emily Wooster, 3rd Isabella Hosking

XCO U15 Male - Oceania Champion Fergus McQueen, 9th Nick Chisholm

2013

Club Spirit Award : Barbara Hosking

Junior of the Year : Michael Harris

U15 Junior Female Champion : Katherine Hosking

U15 Junior Male Champion : Hugh Munday

Open Female Champion : Holly Harris

Open Male Champion : David Harris

National Titles/Results (2013/14 Season)

XCO U23 Female - National Champion Holly Harris

XCO U23 Female - National Series 2nd Holly Harris

XCO U17 Male - 3rd Michael Harris, 9th Jack Feltham

XCO U15 Female - National Champion Katherine Hosking, 3rd Emily Wooster, 4th Isabella Hosking

2012

Club Spirit Award : Peter Hosking

Junior of the Year : Katherine Hosking

U15 Junior Female Champion : Katherine Hosking

U15 Junior Male Champion : Michael Harris

Open Female Champion : Jo Benham

Open Male Champion : Peter Harris

National Titles/Results (2012/13 Season)

XCO U19 Female - National Champion Holly Harris

XCO U19 Female - National Series Winner Holly Harris

XCO U17 Male - 15th Michael Harris

XCO U15 Female - National Champion Katherine Hosking

XCO Super Master Female - 4th Lisa Harris

2011

Club Spirit Award : Bill Platts

Senior Club Champion : David Harris

Junior Champion : Holly Harris

Winter Series Juniors:Katherine Hosking & Michael Harris

Winter Series Senior: Jo Benham & Peter Hosking

National Titles/Results (2011/12 Season)

XCO U19 Female - National Champion Holly Harris

XCO U19 Female - National Series Winner Holly Harris

All Mountain Cup Masters 3/4 Male- David Harris

2001

National Champion 4X - James Harris